Streams, links and brackets: a primer for this weekend’s rugby action

Rio Tinto Stadium will host two high school and three college championships on Saturday.

USA Rugby’s college and high school rugby seasons come to an end, here’s your primer for this weekend’s matches in Sandy and South Jordan.

Live video streams for all the games at Rio Tinto Stadium can be found at KSL.com and deseretnews.com

Here’s the complete schedule:
(all times MT):
Friday at Rio Tinto Stadium (admission to Friday’s games is free)
Game 1: College Division II semifinals Lindenwood vs. Utah Valley, 11 a.m.
Game 2: College Division II semifinals Salisbury vs. Townson, 1 p.m.
Game 3: College Division I-AA semifinals Tennessee vs. San Diego State, 3 p.m.
Game 4: College Division I-AA semifinals Davenport vs. Dartmouth, 5 p.m.

Friday at South Jordan Fitness Center fields (10866 S. Redwood Rd.)
High school club
Game 1: Cathedral (Ind.) vs. Union City (N.J.), 9 a.m.
Game 2: Colorado Springs vs. TRYBE (Utah), 9 a.m.
Game 3: Marin (Calif.) vs. United (Utah), 10 a.m.
Game 4: KC Jr. Blues (Mo.) vs. Red Mountain (Ariz.), 10 a.m.
Game 5: Semifinals: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 1:30 p.m.
Game 6: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1:30 p.m.
Game 7: Semifinals: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:30 p.m.
High school
Game 1: Westside (Ind.) vs. Gonzaga (D.C.), 11 a.m.
Game 2: Charlotte (N.C.) Catholic vs. Penn (Ind.), 11 a.m.
Game 3: St. Thomas (Kan.) vs. Xavier (N.Y.), noon
Game 4: Snow Canyon (Utah) vs. Dixon (Calif.), noon
Game 5: Semifinals: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3:30 p.m.
Game 6: Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3:30 p.m.
Game 7: Semifinals: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 p.m.
Game 8: Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday at South Jordan Fitness Center fields
High school club

Game 9: Fifth Place: Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8 a.m.
Game 10: Third Place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 11 a.m.
Game 11: Seventh Place: Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 2 p.m.
High school
Game 9: Fifth Place: Game 6 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 9:30 a.m.
Game 10: Third Place: Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 12:30 p.m.
Game 11: Seventh Place: Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday at Rio Tinto Stadium
Get tickets here or at the door.
Game 5: High school club championship, 10 a.m.
Game 6: High school championship, noon
Game 7: College Division II championship Winner 1 vs. Winner 2, 2 p.m.
Game 8: College Division I-AA championship Winner 3 vs. Winner 4, 4:30 p.m.
Game 9: College Division I-A championship BYU vs. Arkansas State, 7:30 p.m.

Live video streams for all the games at Rio Tinto can be found at KSL.com and deseretnews.com

For the championship game go to WatchESPN.com. or follow this link.

Here’s Deseret News BYU beat writer Jeff Call’s preview of and Dick Harmon’s column on the championship game.

Here’s a story on UVU’s chances of upsetting Lindonwood.

Go here for a list of all-time college rugby champions and here for rankings.
Go here for a list of all-time high school rugby champions.

Comments are closed.