Lineups for Friday’s Super Celebrity Mega Kart Showdown set

TOOELE VALLEY — The team lineups for the Second Annual DRIFT BigM Superbike Super Celebrity Mega Kart Showdown at Miller Motorsports Park have been announced.

The race kicks off the BigM Weekend, the Memorial Day Weekend event featuring the Utah USA Round of the FIM Superbike World Championship and AMA Pro Road Racing.

The race is scheduled to take the green flag following opening ceremonies at 2 p.m. At 3 p.m., there will be an autograph session with the participating racers. The event is open to the public at no charge.
The race will be conducted in four five-lap heats, with each driver required to complete one heat. Lap times will be recorded, and each driver’s fastest lap will be the lap of record. Following the final heat race, each team’s four fastest lap times will be added up and the team with the lowest cumulative (four-) lap time will be declared the winner.

The teams are as follows:

Team Checa:
Carlos Checa (No. 7 Althea Racing Ducati, World Superbike)
Lynae Myer – Meteorologist, KSL-5 NBC
Tech Sgt. Chad Heffner, Morgan Hill, CA (Hill Air Force Base)
Kellen Birch – Rexburg, ID (defending race winner)

Team Biaggi:
Max Biaggi (No. 3 Aprilia Racing Team, World Superbike)
Emerson Lotzia – Sports Reporter, KTVX-4 ABC
David Eckles – Salt Lake City, (Utah National Guard)
Patrick McDonell – Denver

Team Haslam:
Leon Haslam (No. 91 BMW Motorrad Motorsport, World Superbike)
Scott Taylor – Co-host, “The Rock Show,” KHTB 94.9-FM Z-Rock
Sgt. Darnell Williams, Chester, VA (Dugway Proving Grounds)
Chris Brusson – Sandy

Team Rea:
Jonathan Rea (No. 65 Honda World Superbike Team, World Superbike)
Spence Checketts – Co-host, “The Big Show,” KZNS 1280-AM The Zone
SSgt. Mac Wilkinson, Prescott, Ariz. (United States Marine Corps)
Mark Turner – Colorado Springs

Team Sykes:
Tom Sykes (No. 66 Kawasaki Racing Team, World Superbike
David Swarts – Associate Editor, Roadracing World
Sgt. Dennis Grove, Waterloo, Ill. (United States Marine Corps)
Brock Carter – Draper

Team Guintoli:
Sylvain Guintoli (No. 50 Effenbert Liberty Racing Team Ducati, World Superbike)
Jonathan Green – International World Superbike Announcer, SPEED Channel
TSgt. Mark Strauss, Cambridge, Ohio (Hill Air Force Base)
Roy Sweet – Victoria, British Columbia

Team Camier:
Leon Camier (No. 2 FIXI Crescent Suzuki, World Superbike)
Jared Danielson – Host, “The Banks Morning Show,” KUDD 107.9-FM The Mix
MSgt. Eric Ryals, Auburn, Wash. (Tooele Army Depot)
Jeff Robinson – Salt Lake City

Team Hayes:
Josh Hayes (No. 1 Monster Energy Graves Yamaha, AMA National Guard SuperBike)
Casey Scott – Morning Show Talent, KUTV-2 CBS
Sgt. Michael Tredway, Eagle River, Ark. – (Tooele Army Depot)
Jesse Schecter – The Dalles, Ore.

Team Bostrom:
Ben Bostrom (No. 23 Jordan Suzuki, AMA National Guard SuperBike)
David Locke – Utah Jazz Announcer, KJZZ-TV
PFC Thomas Hooley, Tooele (Utah Army National Guard)
Matt Diehl – Denver
Team Hayden:
Roger Hayden (No. 54 National Guard Jordan Suzuki, AMA National Guard SuperBike)
Rick Aaron – Sports Anchor, KSTU-13 FOX
PV2 Alex Trujillo, Tooele (Utah Army National Guard)
Craig Goodenough – Helper
Team Eslick:
Danny Eslick (No. 69 Team Hero EBR, AMA National Guard SuperBike)
Tony Parks – Co-host, “Jake and Tony Show,” 1280-AM The Zone
SSgt. Amanda Menlove, Sandy (Utah Air National Guard)
Sab Jhooti – London

Team Pietri:
Robertino Pietri (No. 3 Team Venezuela Suzuki, AMA National Guard SuperBike)
Matt Ramone – Host, “In the Zone,” KUBL 93.3-FM K-BULL
PFC Juan Lopez, Miami (Dugway Proving Grounds)
Adam Johnson – Rochester Hills, Mich.

Team Myers:
Elena Myers (No. 21 Suzuki Scoop Fans Suzuki, AMA SuperSport)
Kevin Cruise – Host, “Kevin Cruise Show,” KUUU 92.5-FM U92
SSgt. Kyle Perry, Salt Lake City (Utah Air National Guard)
Ryan Bergeson – Grand Junction, Colo.

Team Wyman:
Kyle Wyman (No. 33 KLR Group/Vesrah Harley-Davidson, AMA Vance & Hines XR1200)
Tyson Webb – Co-Host, “Chunga and Tyson,” KENZ 101.9-FM The End
Spl. Anthony Angelos, Salt Lake City (Veterans Administration)
Billy Licciardone –  Tooele

Team Russell (Wild Card):
Scott “Mr. Daytona” Russell, Conyers, Ga. (1993 Superbike World Champion, 1992 AMA Superbike Champion)
Robin Parker, London, England (President/CEO, Drift Innovation)
Paolo Ciabatti, Rome, Italy (Director, Superbike World Championship)
John Larson, Salt Lake City (General Manager, Miller Motorsports Park)

Comments are closed.