Water polo: High school all-state teams announced

KEARNS — Kearns High School and Murray High School are your boys and girls high school water polo champions.

The dominate Cougars held off the Cottonwood Colts 12-8 after a 5-5 tie at halftime in the boys title game while the Spartans defeated Kearns 7-4 in the girls championship game.

The Murray boys took third place in the boys tournament by defeating Skoly (Skyline & Olympus) while the Utah County girls team topped Tooele 11-10 in their third-place game. 

All-State Teams

Boys

MVP: Adam Parkinson, Kearns

Coaches of the year: Brad Peercy, Kearns and Brandton Ferrin, Cottonwood

First Team

  1. Adam Parkinson, Kearns
  2. Jackson Greene, Murray
  3. Nate Peercy, Kearns
  4. Branden Johnson, Tooele
  5. Brendan Nguyen, Cottonwood
  6. Tristan Spoerri, Kearns
  7. Curt Simons (goalie), Cottonwood

Second team

  1. Kyle Darling, Hunter
  2. Jayden Beardal, Murray
  3. Jarom Chamberlain, Skyline/Olympus
  4. Jacob Jones, Cottonwood
  5. Koji Aoki, Cottonwood
  6. Mitchell Walker, Kearns
  7. Jordan Dahle, Cottonwood
  8. Mason Dial (goalie), Kearns

Honorable mention

  1. Bryce Pearson, Kearns
  2. Andy Anderson, Cottonwood
  3. Michael Herzog, Cache Valley
  4. Peter Imlay, Tooele
  5. Tyler Nielson, Murray
  6. David Amirkhanashvili, Skyline/Olympus
  7. Connor Holt, Murray

Girls

MVP: McKenzie Pollei, Murray

Coach of the Year: James Young, Utah County

First Team

  1. McKenzie Pollei, Murray
  2. Gina Young, Utah County
  3. Kelly Clonts, Tooele
  4. Alisa Gouge, Kearns
  5. Sydnee Mecham, Murray
  6. Lara Slack, Brighton
  7. Kelcey Smeding (goalie), Murray

Second Team

  1. Jessie Smith, Steiner
  2. Maddi Merrell, Murray
  3. Crissy Quiroz, Utah County
  4. Alex Walker, Kearns
  5. Sam McElreath, Kearns
  6. Tajia Perkins Tooele
  7. Jessica Fullmer (goalie), Kearns
  8. Kira Hamrick (goalie), Utah County

Honorable mention

  1. Whitney Durrans, Utah County
  2. McCall Mash, Murray
  3. Liz Ricks, Cottonwood
  4. Shelby Gonzales, Brighton
  5. Nicole Vanleeuwen, Kearns
  6. Sierra Erickson, Kearns
  7. Amy Warner, Cyprus
  8. Alyssa Bakker (goalie), Steiner

Comments are closed.